Thursday, April 30, 2009

GOTTA GETT GET

This is what my son kept saying as we came out of the grocery store.
Liam: gotta get get

Liam: gotta get

mommy: what do you need to get?

Liam:"Boom boom boom !"

"Gotta get that boom boom boom"

and he looked at me and smiled

I just looked at my husband and laughed guess where it's from.......................................

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YEnEq75lukI

tried to post the tune but can't sad face here :( )

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Night Time Ped's

WARNING>>>>WARNING>>>> this is a bitch...
what is with waiting for 30 min in the lobby area and then another 45 in the room for the freaken DR. not to mention the other 45 min's to get the medication
the whole meeting with the DR took about 5 minutes!! why the Hell was at night time for about 2and a half hours!!!
then to top it off Liam pooped his pants and I did not have a change of pants!! so he had to wait and be examined in poopy pants..
Poor guy had a puffy face and poopy pants for about 2.5 hours....
and now has to deal with medication in his eyes and on his skin all due to pollen.. he has broken out all over his face down his neck and now starting to creep down his back all due to pollen...
then he has pink eye due to him rubbing his eyes from the pollen and getting it in his eyes.. so hopefully the meds will help but why the hell 2.5 hours for a 5 min look over of my son do they not think a rash is important I was so ready to walk out of there if it was not for Liam being in pain he did not even want to be there kept say in he wanted to go home.. Me too bud me too
then they wanted to fight with me about what I was getting copyies of for the insurance people I was like you gave it to me before your going to give it to me again and don't argue with me.. PEOPLE!! Ok I think I'm done
thanks!

A tree is all it takes!


So potty training.. LOL what fun who said this was easy.....?

any hooo after dennis had been trying to get Liam to pee in the potty the alternative was this...

nothing was working not even a bribe to McD's ..... so if this is waht it takes for him to not pee in his pants.. than so be it!

Monday, April 27, 2009

TOO TIRED?

you would think it would me me or at least maybe my husband having to get up one to two times a night to get Avery to calm down or nurse.... but nope our little butterfly was just too pooped to even put her head back in her swing.... must have been the long walk we had in the mid morning!!LOL
So I have begun my regiment of walking. I would or I think I would have gone further than the 4.5 miles I did on Sat. But D had to be somewhere and he had to come pick me and A up so he could go with L and get the mower as I got ready to head to a party... I was hoping to get out earlier but A was not feeling well and we went to the Dr. she is fine slight congestion.. she had an anbulizer?(SP) for a slight wheezing the Dr. heard but it went away as soon as she coughed..so the Dr. was not worried as much as he was plus the other test showed it was not phenomena so it's a regular yucky chest cold!!! yeah sorta
So when I got ready I started my walking
so hoping this keeps up and I'll be walking long distances on the weekend and my 2miles during the week Monday to Thursday!
d did start with me and promised to go next Sunday.. so I'll see what I can do on sat on my own with the 2 kids... not sure I'll get as far...

Friday, April 24, 2009

CUPCAKE






OOO THE JOY'S OF A CUPCAKE!!

Thursday, April 23, 2009

something new

hummm let's see I always have issues posting other web sites ...
http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=5251008

Monday, April 20, 2009

Adult night Out


Need I say more?

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Tub Time


So with a bit of bribery I got him into the tub. this is unusual for Liam usually all I have to say is bubbles and he's running up the stairs to get in the tub. but recently I've had to say Avery was getting a bath for Liam to even think about or want to get in the tub....
But it's the same thing when it's time to get out... Liam usually a prune and saying he wants more water as I drain the cold water out of the tub and the last of the fizzy bubbles are heading down the drain....
the bath time can usually last for hours if I don't say that we have to get dressed to go some where... because if I don't I would a have fish for a son.. probably a marlin because right now he's learning his fish and somewhat can pick out the difference from a tuna and a marlin and a few others... not to mention he has stated he wants a fish like daddy...... yup that's a tattoo any son your not getting one till you get your own place!! Who said that?
that sounded like my mom..... LOL things you thought you would never say guess what I think I've said most if not all...LOL

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Easter

A few bunnies



on another note and a good one at that my dad has move to level 2 in ICU I was told it wasa good thing i have to call back to get status because the nurse just came on




from a friend

But the most bittersweet recollections turn out to be finest memories in our armory of deeply-felt memories... "

Monday, April 13, 2009

GOOD NEWS

DAD is doing much better !!!
the tube is out. he is off the sedation medication.
he is somewhat alert and talking today
may even get to eat.
he is having his final dialysis today!! yes that means he will not have to do it ever again!
and is upset that Adam is here! WOOOHOOOO
and if he ask me why it's because he scare the hell out of both of us not to include MOM!
thank you to all who prayed for him thank you all so much!

Friday, April 10, 2009

Hospital

Heading there again tonight .....
why is it I'm hoping for some dramatic change.....
my brother is here from Co. he flew in on Tuesday? not sure things are stating to blend together. dad is in ICU hoping he will be moved soon and hoping he will be off the ventilator soon... hummm
GOOD NEW JUST IN...... dad will be taken off the ventilator either tonight or tomorrow!!! woo hooo which also means he will be off the sedation meds!! so he will be up some what I hope!

Monday, April 6, 2009

Sad

So OK my dad is in the hospital so my blog may be light now. he's not doing so well and will be in surgery today and possibly tomorrow. he has to have more of his leg removed. due to a staff infection so I'll be light on the words for now
thanks

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Fireman at Easter Egg Hunt



Every Easter Egg Hunt needs a Fireman!! LOL

Friday, April 3, 2009

BOY'S

Here is my husband teaching my son the etiquette of the whip cream can!